Home

Friday, 29 June 2018

B.Sc agri admission,b.sc agriculture admission,diploma admission for agri,agriculture information,admission detail for agri

MCAER CET Application & Registration Form 2018

MCAER CET application form for undergraduate as well as postgraduate course admissions is available online on the official website of Maharashtra Council of Agricultural Education and Research. Candidates need to fill their MCAER UG CET as well as MCAER PG CET application form online and thereafter need to download it and take a clear print of the same for future reference.
Aspirants need to follow the below mentioned steps in order to successfully register for MCAER CET exam:
Step 1: Register for MCAER Exam
In order to fill the application form for MCAER CET exam, aspirants need to create their login ID by providing their email address, mobile number and password. Once this is done, confirmatory email will be sent on the aspirant’s registered email address.
Step 2: Fill details in MCAER CET Application Form
Candidates need to login on the official website using the User ID and Password mentioned in the email sent on their registered email address. Thereafter, aspirants need to fill the below mentioned details in their application form for MCAER CET 2018 exam:
Personal Details
Aadhaar Number
PAN Number
Candidate's Name
Gender
Birth Date
E-Mail
Mobile Number
Address
Pin Code
State
District
Taluka
City/Village
Father's Occupation
Parents Annual Income
Father's Name
Mother's Name
Domicile State
Domicile Document
Religion
Category
Caste
Student's Bank Name & Branch
Academic Details
SSC Percentage
SSC Mark sheet Upload
College State
College District
College Taluka
College City

Step 3: Upload Documents
Candidates need to upload the below mentioned documents with their MCAER CET application form
  1. Photograph
  2. Signature
  3. Certificate of Project Affected Person (PAP)
  4. Certificate of Agriculturist (AG)
  5. NCC B or C Certificate (Air/Naval/Army wings)
  6. NSS Certificate of 240 hrs/NSS Special Camp
  7. Sport Certificate (District, State, National, International) level
  8. Certificate of Debate/Essay/Elocution of State Level Competition issued by concerned Organisation
Document
Maximum Size
Photograph
50 KB
Signature
20 KB

Step 4: Pay MCAER CET Application Fee
 Next, candidates need to pay the application fee for CET. Candidates can pay MCAER CET 2018 application fee by means of Credit Card, Debit Card, NEFT and RTGS. The application fee is non-refundable.
MCAER UG CET Application Fee
Open category
Rs 1000
Reserved category
Rs 500
MCAER PG CET Application Fee
Open category
Rs 600
Reserved category
Rs 300
Student from Other States
Rs 600

Step 5: Take Print of MCAER Exam’s Application Form
After filling all the details in the application form aspirants need to click on the “Submit” button and take a clear print of their duly filled MCAER CETapplication form for future reference.

Thursday, 14 June 2018

mcq on transmission and dtribution line | mcqs on tranmission | mcqs on distribution line

MCQS ON TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION 
 
 
1. The underground system cannot be operated above 
(a) 440 V 
(b) 11 kV 
(c) 33 kV 
(d) 66 kV
Ans: d
2. Overhead system can be designed for operation up to 
(a) 11 kV 
(b) 33 kV 
(c) 66 kV 
(d) 400 kV
Ans: d


3. Which of the following is the demerit of a ‘constant voltage transmission system? 
(a) Increase of short-circuit current of the system 
(b) Availability of steady voltage at all loads at the line terminals 
(c) Possibility of better protection for the line due to possible use of higher terminal reactants 
(d) Improvement of power factor at times of moderate and heavy loads 
(e) Possibility of carrying increased power for a given conductor size in case of long-distance heavy power transmission 
Ans: a
4. A booster is a 
(a) series-wound generator 
(b) shunt wound generator 
(c) synchronous generator 
(d) none of the above
Ans: a
5. The distributors for residential areas are 
(a) single phase 
(b) three-phase three wire 
(c) three-phase four wire 
(d) none of the above 
Ans: c
6. The conductors of the overhead lines are 
(a) solid 
(b) stranded 
(c) both solid and stranded 
(d) none of the above 
Ans:b
7. High voltage transmission lines use 
(a) suspension insulators 
(b) pin insulators 
(c) both (a) and (b) 
(d) none of the above 
Ans: a
8. The loads on distributors systems are generally 
(a) balanced 
(b) unbalanced 
(c) either of the above 
(d) none of the above 
Ans: b
9. In transmission lines the cross-arms are made of 
(a) copper 
(b) wood 
(c) R.C.C. 
(d) steel 
Ans: d
10. The material generally used for armor of high voltage cables is 
(a) aluminium 
(b) steel 
(c) brass 
(d) copper 
Ans: b
11. The minimum clearance between the ground and a 220 kV line is about 
(a) 4.3 m 
(b) 5.5 m 
(c) 7.0 m 
(d) 10.5 m 
Ans: c
12. The spacing between phase conductors of a 220 kV line is approximately equal to 
(a) 2 m 
(b) 3.5 m 
(c) 6 m 
(d) 8.5 m 
Ans: c
13. Transmitted power remaining the same, if supply voltage of a D.C. 2-wire feeder is increased 100 percent, saving in copper is 
(a) 25 percent 
(b) 50 percent 
(c) 75 percent 
(d) 100 percent 
Ans: b
14. Which of the following is usually not the generating voltage ? 
(a) 6.6 kV 
(b) 8.8 kV 
(c) 11 kV 
(d) 13.2 kV 
Ans: b
15. A feeder, in a transmission system, feeds power to 
(a) distributors 
(b) generating stations 
(c) service mains 
(d) all of the above 
Ans: a
16. Which of the following materials is used for overhead transmission lines? 
(a) Steel cored aluminum 
(b) Galvanised steel 
(c) Cadmium copper 
(d) Any of the above 
Ans: d
17. There is a greater possibility of occurrence of corona during 
(a) dry weather 
(b) winter 
(c) summer heat 
(d) humid weather 
(e) none of the above 
Ans: d


18. The steel used in steel cored conductors is usually 
(a) alloy steel 
(b) stainless steel 
(c) mild steel 
(d) High-speed steel 
(e) all of the above 
Ans: c
19. Which of the following distribution systems is more reliable? 
(a) Radial system 
(b) Tree system 
(c) Ring main system 
(d) All are equally reliable 
Ans: c
20. Transmission voltage of ll kV is normally used for distances up to 
(a) 20—25 km 
(b) 40—50 km 
(c) 60—70 km 
(d) 80—100 km 
Ans: a
21. A conductor, due to sag between two supports, takes the form of 
(a) semi-circle 
(b) triangle 
(c) ellipse 
(d) catenary 
Ans: d
22. In AC.S.R. conductors, the insulation between aluminum and steel conductors is 
(a) insulin 
(b) bitumen 
(c) varnish 
(d) no insulation is required 
Ans: d
23. By which of the following methods string efficiency can be improved? 
(a) Using a guard ring 
(b) Grading the insulator 
(c) Using long cross arm 
(d) Any of the above 
(e) None of the above 
Ans: d
24. By which of the following a bus-bar is rated? 
(a) Current only 
(b) Current and voltage 
(c) Current, voltage and frequency 
(d) Current, voltage, frequency and short time current 
Ans: d
25. In a substation, the following equipment is not installed 
(a) exciters 
(b) series capacitors 
(c) shunt reactors 
(d) voltage transformers 
Ans: a
26. The voltage drop, for constant voltage transmission, is compensated by installing 
(a) inductors 
(b) capacitors 
(c) synchronous motors 
(d) all of above 
(e) none of the above 
Ans: c
27. The current drawn by the line due to corona losses is 
(a) non-sinusoidal 
(b) sinusoidal 
(c) triangular 
(d) square 
Ans: a
28. Pin type insulators are generally not used for voltages beyond 
(a) 1 kV 
(b) 11 kV 
(c) 22 kV 
(d) 33 kV 
Ans: d
29. Aluminium has a specific gravity of 
(a) 1.5 
(b) 2.7 
(c) 4.2 
(d) 7.8 
Ans: b
30. Which of the following equipment, for regulating the voltage in distribution feeder, will be most economical? 
(a) Static condenser 
(b) Synchronous condenser 
(c) Tap changing transformer 
(d) Booster transformer 
Ans: d
31. In a tap changing transformer, the tappings are provided on 
(a) primary winding 
(b) secondary winding 
(c) high voltage winding 
(d) any of the above 
Ans: c
32. The frequency of voltage generated, in case of generators, can be increased by 
(a) using reactors 
(b) increasing the load 
(c) adjusting the governor 
(d) reducing the terminal voltage 
(e) none of the above 
Ans: c
33. Electro-mechanical voltage regulators are generally used in 
(a) reactors 
(b) generators 
(c) transformers 
(d) all of the above 
Ans: b
34. The skin effect of a conductor will reduce as the 
(a) resistivity of conductor material increases 
(b) permeability of conductor material increases 
(c) diameter increases 
(d) frequency increases 
Ans: a


35. When a live conductor of public electric supply breaks down and touches the earth which of the following will happen? 
(a) Current will flow to earth 
(b) Supply voltage will drop 
(c) Supply voltage will increase 
(d) No current will flow in the conductor 
(e) None of the above 
Ans: a
Tags - 
#objective electrical engineering
#mcq on transmission & distribution
#transmission and distribution mcq
#electrical quiz
#electrical objective question and answer
#multiple choice questions on transmission lines

Monday, 11 June 2018

Most important MCQs on Transformer,xmer,lossos,distribution transformers

1. The no-load current drawn by the transformer is usually what percent of the full-load current ? 
(a) 0.2 to 0.5 per cent 
(b) 2 to 5 per cent 
(c) 12 to 15 percent 
(d) 20 to 30 per cent 

Ans: b

2. The dielectric strength of transformer oil is expected to be 
(a) lkV 
(b) 33 kV 
(c) 100 kV 
(d) 330 kV 

Ans: b

3. Sumpner’s test is conducted on trans-formers to determine 
(a) temperature 
(b) stray losses 
(c) all-day efficiency 
(d) none of the above 

Ans: a

4. Efficiency of a power transformer is of the order of 
(a) 100 per cent 
(b) 98 per cent 
(c) 50 per cent 
(d) 25 per cent 

Ans: b

5. In a given transformer for given applied voltage, losses which remain constant irrespective of load changes are 
(a) friction and windage losses 
(b) copper losses 
(c) hysteresis and eddy current losses 
(d) none of the above 

Ans: c

6. A common method of cooling a power transformer is 
(a) natural air cooling 
(b) air blast cooling 
(c) oil cooling 
(d) any of the above 

Ans: c

7. The no load current in a transformer lags behind the applied voltage by an angle of about 
(a) 180° 
(b) 120″ 
(c) 90° 
(d) 75°

Ans: d

8. In the transformer, the function of a conservator is to 
(a) provide fresh air for cooling the transformer 
(b) supply cooling oil to the transformer in time of need 
(c) protect the transformer from damage when oil expends due to heating 
(d) none of the above 

Ans: c

9. Power transformers are designed to have maximum efficiency at 
(a) nearly full load 
(b) 70% full load 
(c) 50% full load 
(d) no load 

Ans: a

10. The maximum efficiency of a distribution transformer is 
(a) at no load 
(b) at 50% full load 
(c) at 80% full load 
(d) at full load 

Ans: b

11. Transformer breaths in when 
(a) load on it increases 
(b) load on it decreases 
(c) load remains constant 
(d) none of the above 

Ans: b

12. Greater the secondary leakage flux 
(a) less will be the secondary induced e.m.f. 
(b) less will be the primary induced e.m.f. 
(c) less will be the primary terminal voltage 
(d) none of the above 

Ans: a

13. The purpose of providing iron core in a step-up transformer is 
(a) to provide coupling between primary and secondary 
(b) to increase the magnitude of mutual flux 
(c) to decrease the magnitude of magnetizing current 
(d) to provide all above features 

Ans: c

14. The power transformer is a constant 
(a) voltage device 
(b) current device 
(c) power device 
(d) main flux device 

Ans: d

15. Two transformers operating in parallel will share the load depending upon their 
(a) leakage reactance 
(b) per unit impedance 
(c) efficiencies 
(d) ratings 

Ans: b

16. If the percentage impedances of the two transformers working in parallel are different, then 
(a) transformers will be overheated 
(b) power factors of both the transformers will be same 
(c) parallel operation will be not possible 
(d) parallel operation will still be possible, but the power factors at which the two transformers operate will be different from the power factor of the common load 

Ans: d

17. In a transformer the tappings are generally provided on 
(a) primary side 
(b) secondary side 
(c) low voltage side 
(d) high voltage side 

Ans: c

18. The thickness of laminations used in a transformer is usually 
(a) 0.4 mm to 0.5 mm 
(b) 4 mm to 5 mm 
(c) 14 mm to 15 mm 
(d) 25 mm to 40 mm 

Ans: a

19. In a transformer the resistance between its primary and secondary is 
(a) zero 
(b) 1 ohm 
(c) 1000 ohms 
(d) infinite 

Ans: d

20. Gas is usually not liberated due to dissociation of transformer oil unless the oil temperature exceeds 
(a) 50°C 
(b) 80°C 
(c) 100°C
(d) 150°C 

Ans: d

21. The main reason for generation of harmonics in a transformer could be 
(a) fluctuating load 
(b) poor insulation 
(c) mechanical vibrations 
(d) saturation of core 

Ans: d

22. Star/star transformers work satisfactorily when 
(a) load is unbalanced only 
(b) load is balanced only 
(c) on balanced as well as unbalanced loads 
(d) none of the above 

Ans: b

23. Delta/star transformer works satisfactorily when 
(a) load is balanced only 
(b) load is unbalanced only 
(c) on balanced as well as unbalanced loads 
(d) none of the above 

Ans: c

24. Buchholz’s relay gives warning and protection against 
(a) electrical fault inside the transformer itself 
(b) electrical fault outside the transformer in outgoing feeder 
(c) for both outside and inside faults 
(d) none of the above 

Ans: a

25. The magnetising current of a transformer is usually small because it has 
(a) small air gap 
(b) large leakage flux 
(c) laminated silicon steel core 
(d) fewer rotating parts 

Ans: a

26. The leakage flux in a transformer depends upon 
(a) load current 
(b) load current and voltage 
(c) load current, voltage and frequency 
(d) load current, voltage, frequency and power factor 

Ans: a

27. Noise level test in a transformer is a 
(a) special test 
(b) routine test 
(c) type test 
(d) none of the above 

Ans: c

28. Which of the following is not a routine test on transformers ? 
(a) Core insulation voltage test 
(b) Impedance test 
(c) Radio interference test 
(d) Polarity test 

Ans: c

29. A transformer can have zero voltage regulation at 
(a) leading power factor 
(b) lagging power factor 
(c) unity power factor 
(d) zero power factor 

Ans: a

30. Helical coils can be used on 
(a) low voltage side of high kVA transformers 
(b) High-frequency transformers 
(c) high voltage side of small capacity transformers 
(d) high voltage side of high kVA rating transformers 

Ans: a

31. The core used in high frequency transformer is usually 
(a) copper core 
(b) cost iron core 
(c) air core 
(d) mild steel core 

Ans: c

32. During short circuit test iron losses are negligible because 
(a) the current on secondary side is negligible 
(b) the voltage on secondary side does not vary 
(c) the voltage applied on primary side is low 
(d) full-load current is not supplied to the transformer 

Ans: c

33. In an actual transformer the iron loss remains practically constant from noload to fullload because (a) value of transformation ratio remains constant 
(b) permeability of transformer core remains constant 
(c) core flux remains practically constant 
(d) primary voltage remains constant 
(e) secondary voltage remains constant 

Ans: c

34. If the supply frequency to the transformer is increased,”the iron loss will 
(a) not change 
(b) decrease 
(c) increase 
(d) any of the above 

Ans: c

35. Iron loss of a transformer can be measured by 
(a) low power factor wattmeter 
(b) unity power factor wattmeter 
(c) frequency meter 
(d) any type of wattmeter 

Ans: a

36. For the parallel operation of single phase transformers it is necessary that they should have 
(a) same efficiency 
(b) same polarity 
(c) same kVA rating 
(d) same number of turns on the secondary side. 

Ans: b

37. The transformer oil should have _____ volatility and _____ viscosity. 
(a) low,low 
(b) high,high 
(c) low,high 
(d) high,low 

Ans: a

38. The size of a transformer core will depend on 
(a) frequency 
(b) area of the core 
(c) flux density of the core material 
(d) (a) and (b) both 

Ans: d

39. A shell-type transformer has 
(a) high eddy current losses 
(b) reduced magnetic leakage 
(c) negligibly hysteresis losses 
(d) none of the above 

Ans: b

40. For given applied voltage, with the increase in frequency of the applied voltage 
(a) eddy current loss will decrease 
(b) eddy current loss will increase 
(c) eddy current loss will remain unchanged 
(d) none of the above 

Ans: c

41. Losses which occur in rotating electric machines and do not occur in trans formers are 
(a) friction and windage losses 
(b) magnetic losses 
(c) hysteresis and eddy current losses 
(d) copper losses 

Ans: a

42. Which of the following protection is normally not provided on small distribution transformers ? (a) Overfluxing protection 
(b) Buchholz relay 
(c) Overcurrent protection 
(d) All of the above 

Ans: b

43. If a transformer is continuously operated the maximum temperature rise will occur in 
(a) core 
(b) windings 
(c) tank 
(d) any of the above 

Ans: b

44. The maximum load that a power transformer can carry is limited by its 
(a) temperature rise 
(b) dielectric strength of oil 
(c) voltage ratio 
(d) copper loss 

Ans: c

45. The voltage transformation ratio of a transformer is equal to the ratio of 
(a) primary turns to secondary turns 
(b) secondary current to primary current 
(c) secondary induced e.m.f. to primary induced e.m.f. 
(d) secondary terminal voltage to primary applied voltage 

Ans: c

46. Minimum voltage regulation occurs when the power factor of the load is 
(a) unity 
(b) lagging 
(c) leading 
(d) zero 

Ans: c

Tags- 
#MCQ on electrical engineering 
#electrical engineering mcq with answer 
#Transformer mcq

India vs new Zealand teams for dream11